Clicky

   

Privacy Policy, Disclaimer & Terms of Use





Official Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use for Cobra Coins

This Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use are effective as of June 24, 2009.
LAST REVISED: January 14, 2021


COBRA COINS' ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies only to the website of Cobra Coins and its affiliates hereto referred as "Web Sites". This Privacy Policy applies to you hereto referred to as The User and/or User. The User shall be any person including but not limited to a company, entity, organization, agency, department, team and/or group who accesses Web Sites, especially http://www.cobracoins.com, via any electronic device. The User also applies to any person including but not limited to a company, entity, organization, agency, department, team and/or group who contacts Web Sites, especially http://www.cobracoins.com, using any communications method including but not limited to email, phone calls, video calls, text, postal mail and/or in-person conversations. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information which may be collected by Cobra Coins at other web sites or in other medium, including information voluntarily sent by The User by means including but not limited to email and/or postal mail. As a courtesy to The User the Web Sites may link to third party websites. Such websites are beyond Web Sites' ownership and control and no guarantee is implied these third party privacy practices comply with the standards outlined in this Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use. We strongly recommend reading the privacy policy, disclaimer and terms of use of third party websites prior to sharing personally identifiable information with those site operators and/or representatives.

Web Sites reserves the right to change, modify and alter this Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use at any time without notice to The User. It is our intention to notify The User of significant changes, modifications and alterations to this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer which will impact the use of or storage of personal information collected from The User on these Web Sites, prior to the effective date. Notification to The User of significant changes will be made with a good intention but is not a commitment. Web Sites will post the most updated version of this Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use for Web Sites on this page. Please refer to this page at various intervals to ensure The User is in full compliance.

Personal Information and Purposes and Disclosure

Web Sites may allow The User to sign up and receive electronic newsletters for various reasons including but not limited to participate in online contests and sweepstakes, and to purchase Cobra Coins related products. At various intervals, offers of fan clubs, chat rooms, interactive forums, discounts and other premium content may become available. In the event of such an occurance, the Web Sites will request the collection of personal information from The User such as date of birth, name, email address, phone number, and/or home address to allow The User to participate. Declining to provide requested information may prevent access in these features, products and/or services requested by The User. Web Sites may also request demographic information from The User such as gender, hobbies, interests, ZIP/postal code and other information. Declining to provide requested information may or may not prevent access to these features, products, discounts and/or other services requested by The User.

Any information collected on Web Sites will be used to improve the products and services provided by the Web Sites. Any voluntary information provided to Cobra Coins is strictly used for targeting communications and services towards future and potential visitors to Cobra Coins, these visitors shall immediately be known as The User upon accessing Web Sites as previously described. Declining to provide voluntary information may not necessarily prevent The User from participating in certain features, however it may prevent The User from obtaining products, receiving discounts, applying discounts, and/or using specific services. Voluntary information differs from required information and will be labeled as such on the Web Sites.

Information provided by The User may be shared with our affiliates, vendors, and with select business partners. The provision of shared information is strictly with the purpose and in good intentions you may be interested in such products, services, discounts and/or features provided by our affiliates, vendors, and select business partners. Your information may also be shared with our affiliates, vendors, and with select business partners located outside of your country of residence. The international provision of shared information is strictly with the purpose and in good intentions you may be interested in such products, services, discounts and/or features. The option to have your information shared with such business partners may be provided during registration, sign up to receive electronic newsletters via Web Sites, and/or participation in online contests and sweepstakes. By electing to have or not to have your personal information shared, you understand Web Sites will disclose your personal information as required to do so by law, including but not limited to disclosure to local or out of district law enforcement or other government officials in connection with any illegal activity. In addition, in the event Web Sites engages in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, restructure or other similar event, customer information may be transferred to a successor, assigned organization or entity. Web Sites may also provide non-identifiable information to third parties on an aggregate basis. Web Sites requires any vendor or third party with access to the personal information collected at the Web Sites to comply with this Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use, and to safeguard your personal information using reasonable security measures set forth for the protection against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information and security features under their control.

Entering the Web Sites grants the Web Sites permission to record information including but not limited to non-personal information and non-identifiable information about your browser, operating system, Internet provider, connection speed, visitor counts and/or page visitation frequency. Collection of such information assists the Web Sites to maintain technologically compatible and visitor relevant. Additionally, the Web Sites may use "cookies" in some areas including but not limited to verify login information and the optional storage of passwords. The use of outside agencies for advertisement purposes is in effect at various intervals on Web Sites. Advertisements may contain and incorporate the use of cookies. Web Sites may or may not have access to information obtained by third party cookies.

Emails sent by Web Sites to The User may or may not contain web beacons. Web beacons allow for the monitor of The User readership levels including the ability to identify aggregate trends, subscriber usage of relevant content and/or offers from Web Sites. Web beacons may or may not allow the recognition of activities such as when the email was opened, the number of times a message was forwarded, which URLs were clicked, information regarding the message in which the URL was found and/or other actions performed by The User. Emails sent from Web Sites to The User are intended for subscribers and non-subscribers and may include content relating to our newsletters, promotional advertisements, and/or other website information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please email us at webmaster@cobracoins.com. Response times are longer than usual when contacting us at: webmaster@cobracoins.com

How to Reach Cobra Coins

You may contact Cobra Coins about this privacy policy, disclaimer and/or other privacy practices in general by email at webmaster@cobracoins.com

Site Security

Web Sites, including Cobra Coins, implements reasonable security measures set forth for the protection against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information and security features under our control.

Children and the Web Sites

It is Web Sites' policy not to collect information from children 13 years of age or younger at the Web Sites. Web Sites will attempt to employ industry standard technical measures to prevent children from providing any personally identifiable information. Children 13 and under may still view the Web Sites, and may see links to other websites while doing so. While Cobra Coins makes significant efforts to insure stated links to other sites contain material appropriate for Users of all ages, we urge parents, legal guardians and care givers to children of all ages to supervise the Internet usage of stated children. Children aged 14 to 17 years may participate at the Web Sites. The urging of parents, legal guardians and care givers of children aged 14 to 17 years is strongly suggested for the monitoring of the Internet usage and, to actively participate in the selection of websites the children under their supervision shall visit. As a courtesy, the Web Sites including Cobra Coins will make every attempt in good faith to upload and maintain material associated with this website suitable for all ages.

WEB SITES' ONLINE DISCLAIMER

The appearance of logos, names and trademarks on the Web Sites does not necessarily imply the endorsement of these logos. The appearance of logos, names and trademarks on the Web Sites are not for sale, available for trade, donation and/or bartering. All logos and trademarks on the Web Sites are property of their respective owners. The logo's and trademark's appearance are representations of examples of manufactured products and/or services previously provided by the Web Sites. The Web Sites assumes no liability for determining usage rights, by The User, of any materials including but not limited to logos, trademarks, copyrights or any other protected or non-protected material which may or may not be used in the creation of digital and/or physical product(s) as requested by The User.

Any and all user determinations, assumptions and conclusions resulting from using, viewing and/or reading the Web Sites are the creation of The User and are unintentional incidents derived from the Web Sites. Various photographs and images appearing on Web Sites are submitted, donated, photographed, scanned and/or created by, including but not limited to, the Web Sites, the manufacturer and/or The User. Various photographs and images have been altered to better align with the Web Sites image branding and uniform photo appearance. Such alterations include but are not limited to image rotation, color correction, cropping and/or background removal. The appearance of photographs and images does not imply endorsements by the organizations represented in the photographs or images. Photographs and images are not for sale, available for trade, donation and/or bartering. All photographs and images on the Web Sites are property of their respective owners and no claim of ownership is intended, implied, given or proclaimed. Photographic and image appearance are representation of examples of manufactured products and/or services rendered and may or may not necessarily be rendered by the Web Sites. Photographs and images are not offered for sale, trade, donation and/or barter.

WEB SITES' ONLINE TERMS OF USE

The User is responsible for obtaining any and all authorized release documents including but not limited to all completed and fully signed forms issued by the proper and respective agencies, entities, businesses, and/or corporations which permit The User to have the legal use of any and all photographs, images, symbols, logos, taglines, trademarks, and/or artwork necessary to create requested product(s) from the Web Sites. The Web Sites, from time to time, may or may not request copies of some or all the previously described paperwork and/or documents which permits The User to have obtained and/or currently in possession the right(s) to the legal use of any and all photographs, images, symbols, logos, taglines, trademarks, and/or artwork necessary to create your requested product(s). Legal issues arising from the use, creation, sale, purchase, distribution and/or possession of any and all products submitted to and/or received from the Web Sites including but not limited to photographs, images, symbols, logos, taglines trademarks, and/or artwork whether digitally and/or physically are the sole liability and responsibility of The User. The Web Sites, including but not limited to Cobra Coins cannot and will not be held accountable, responsible, liable and/or legally obligated for The User's, legal or illegal use of, creation, sale, purchase, distribution and/or possession of digital and/or physical materials purchased or not purchased from the Web Sites.

Required for the Web Sites to create custom challenge coins are known to the industry as dies and molds. A single die is necessary for the creation of one side of a brass metal, non-alloy coin. Typically, a single die is comprised of a solid steel rod with the coin's design on one end for the obverse side. This die is used to mint the design onto the blank, brass metal, non-alloy coin. An additional single die is necessary to mint the reverse side of the coin. Custom challenge coins which are created using dies are typically minted using varying tons of pressure. Regarding a mold, this is necessary for brass metal, alloy coins. Typically, molds are created for coins with intricate, complicated and/or cutout designs. Cutouts are known to the industry as coins which are designed to have intentionally missing areas of metal. An example of coins with cutouts are bottle openers with closed designs. A mold typically consists of rubber material which contains both sides of the coin's design. Typically, liquid metal is poured into the previously stated rubber molds to create the coin. These dies/molds shall remain the sole property of the Web Sites for two (2) years beginning on the date of purchase by The User. The purchaser of these dies/molds is the sole individual, permitted by the Web Sites, to request reorders from the Web Sites. In the event the purchaser is unavailable, unable, unwilling and/or cannot request a reorder, a person selected by the original purchaser shall become the new sole individual permitted to request a reorder from the Web Sites. The Web Sites shall, at their discretion and on a case by case basis, shall have the final decision to approve or deny the newly selected purchaser the allowance of obtaining a reorder if and only if suspicion arises as to the validity of the requested reorder and/or the new purchaser's newly given and newly granted permissions to request reorders. In the event the original purchaser has not selected a new purchaser, and a reorder is requested, the Web Sites shall at their discretion and on a case by case basis, have the final decision to approve or deny the new purchaser the allowance of obtaining a reorder. In all cases, the Web Sites' final decision shall always have, in good faith, the best interest of the original purchaser. Subsequent to the lapse of two (2) years, beginning on the date of purchase of a new die/mold, a new die/mold must be purchased for reordering purposes regardless to the amount of use the dies/molds have or have not endured.

Any and all email, mailed correspondence, texts, phone calls, video calls, in-person conversations including but not limited to comments, suggestions, questions, and complaints hereto referred to as "feedback" submitted by The User may or may not be used as customer testimonials for the Web Sites. Complete and total authorization is given to the Web Sites by The User to use feedback including but not limited to, to promote, advertise, endorse, sponsor and/or support the Web Sites in any form, including digital media, deemed suitable by the Web Sites. The Web Sites reserves the right to use or not use personally identifiable information to validate and/or credit The User for their provided feedback.

The Web Sites continuously strives to provide price quotes to Users which contain no errors. Typically, price quotes are provided via email to The User within the email's text body. Rare events may occur which can include incorrect price quote(s) provided by the Web Sites to The User. In all emails provided to Users, including but not limited to price quotes, the Web Sites reserves the right to accept or refuse payment(s) for any correct or incorrect price quote(s). Under no circumstance is the Web Sites obligated to honor any price quote(s) provided to The User.

The Web Sites artwork design services are provided to The User free of cost. Obtaining a "free quote" from the Web Sites, including Cobra Coins does not necessarily commit, or obligate The User to purchase from the Web Sites. The Web Sites asks The User, in good faith, to consider purchasing product(s) from Cobra Coins prior to considering any or all of its competitors. In the event The User has selected a competitor of the Web Sites to manufacture product(s) and/or render services requested by The User, the Web Sites requests any and all artwork design services and/or price quotes obtained from the Web Sites to remain undisclosed to its competitors. In the event excessive design changes are requested by The User, to artwork design services and/or excessive price quotes are requested by The User, the Web Sites shall exercise its right to terminate any and all contact with The User. Cobra Coins shall maintain the right to refuse service to anyone including but not limited to contact via email, texts, video calls, phone calls, mailed correspondence and/or in-person conversations. In no event, shall Cobra Coins charge for artwork design services and/or price quotes, requested by The User, which are considered by the Web Sites to be free artwork design services and/or free price quotes.

Complete cancellation of orders shall be honored for partially or fully paid orders under certain circumstances. Die/mold production begins when the physical production of the die has commenced. In the event die/mold production has not commenced and a complete cancellation is requested by The User, a cancellation fee of $150, but not exceeding 30% of the amount paid by the purchaser shall be awarded to the Web Sites prior to the reimbursement to the purchaser. Subsequent to the physical production of the die/mold, the complete cancellation of any order may be honored. A cancellation fee of $250, but not exceeding 30% of the current amount paid by the purchaser shall be awarded to the Web Sites prior to the reimbursement to the purchaser. In no event shall the Web Sites or The User consider the free artwork design services and/or the free price quotes for payment and/or reimbursement. In no event shall die/mold production begin until a minimum of 50% of the total amount due has been satisfied by the purchaser. Any outstanding balance(s) must be paid, by the purchaser prior to the shipment of the purchaser's product(s).

Profits derived from shipping charges provided to the Web Sites are, as a courtesy, kept as close to zero U.S. dollars as possible. Shipping charges, the total number of boxes shipped, box size, package contents, packing material and shipping type including shipping speed, shipping times, delivery times and arrival times will vary. Subsequent to the shipment of completed orders the Web Sites will, in good faith, make every effort ensuring the safe arrival of the purchaser's product(s) to the address provided and within the allotted time frame provided by the Web Sites. The Web Sites is not responsible for extenuating circumstances including but not limited to mail carrier delays, U.S. Mail recognized holidays, access difficulty to the shipping address, and/or Acts of God. All shipping arrival dates provided by the Web Sites are provided only as estimates and are not to be considered guarantees. The Web Sites is not responsible for late or delayed package deliveries, damaged products, stolen products, missing products and/or lost packages. The Web Sites is not responsible for occurrences or events caused by late or delayed package deliveries, damaged products, stolen products, missing products and/or lost packages. The Web Sites, especially Cobra Coins has no intention to withhold, damage, or otherwise knowingly prevent the receiver from receiving product(s) which have been paid in full unless the Web Sites determine, in good faith, it is in the best interest of the receiver. Two examples of intentional withholding of products may include but is not limited to: the receiver is not available for a Saturday delivery and/or the product shipment contains inadequate promotional materials.

As a courtesy, the Web Sites attempts to create all finished products with uniform appearance and texture. In some instances, products may contain slight imperfections despite the best efforts of the Web Sites. Any products containing obvious and major imperfections are removed and destroyed by the Web Sites and replaced, at no charge, to the purchaser prior to the complete shipment of the product(s). Quality checks are continuously conducted prior, during and subsequent to the manufacture of any and all product(s) created by the Web Sites. Products received with obvious and major imperfections are not the fault of the Web Sites. Products with obvious and major imperfections have been caused after the shipment of the mentioned product(s) and are in no way the fault of the Web Sites. For information regarding our return policy, please continue reading.

The User with final approval of the product to be created by the Web Sites is typically The User who has initiated contact with the Web Sites. The Web Sites refer to the digital file sent to The User for revisions and/or approval as a Proof. These Proofs are typically numbered, in order starting at 1. As each revised Proof is sent to The User, the Proof receives an updated number in sequentially ascending order. The User has the option to make any revisions, changes, updates, alterations, edits and/or modifications to the Proof. The Web Sites shall, in good faith, make the revisions in a timely manner and send the updated Proof back to The User. When no further revisions are requested by The User, The User shall inform or otherwise notify the Web Sites which numbered Proof has become The User's approved version. This digital, final file which has been approved by The User, is hereto referred to as the Approval Version. The Approval Version displays the product as it shall appear in its final form. If applicable, the Approval Version may or may not include product colors, all requested options, product size, quantity, shipping details and/or pricing quote(s). The Web Sites offers a 100% Satisfaction Guarantee: if the coin you receive differs from your final Approval Version, we'll buy back your entire order. For additional details regarding the 100% Satisfaction Guarantee, please continue reading. As previously mentioned, the Web Sites accepts partial or full payment prior to the approval by The User of the final Approval Version of your product(s). The Web Sites shall, at their discretion on a case by case basis approve or deny the acceptance of returns, allow exchanges and/or approve refunds. In general, custom products including coins, cannot be returned, exchanged and/or refunded due to the specific nature of most customized products. The option to request a refund from the Web Sites expires at the end of the second (2nd) day after shipment has arrived, Sundays and Holidays are included. Requesting a refund may only be requested via email to freequote@cobracoins.com and only by the party who satisfied the highest percentage of the outstanding balance of their order, hereto referred to as The Party. The Web Sites shall not be obligated to issue a refund to The Party at the beginning of the third (3rd) day after the shipment has arrived. Should the Web Sites accept to issue a refund, The Party requesting a full refund shall be notified via email within a timely manner by the Web Sites. The Party then has ten (10) days to return 100% of their order back to the Web Sites, Sundays and Holidays are included, to the address provided to The Party via instructions received via email by Web Sites. The ten (10) days shall commence the same day return instructions are received to The Party by the Web Sites. The Party shall incur the expense of returning 100% of the order to the Web Sites. If The Party requesting a refund fails to return 100% of the order to the Web Sites by the end of the tenth (10th) day, the Web Sites is no longer obligated to issue a full and complete electronic refund. The Web Sites will have ten (10) business days beginning the day 100% of the order has returned to issue a full and complete electronic refund to The Party. Referring to the "buy back of your entire order", all the products received by The Party must contain at least one of the following: a) having an obviously different color on all the final coin(s) than the final Approval Version, b) obvious change in text and/or photo/image location varying more than 10% from the final Approval Version c) different metal finish than shown in the final Approval Version d) different edge cut than shown in the final Approval Version or e) obvious change in photo/image position varying more than 10% from the final Approval Version. Changes of 10% or less to the final Approval Version are allowed to be made by the Web Sites and may be made to the coin's final appearance due to unforeseen circumstances including but not limited to 1) damage to The User's coin created by the Approval Version's design details in the die/mold, 2) flaking, cracking and/or chipping of the coin's metal caused by the Approval Version's design(s) and/or 3) metal failure which causes easily pliable coin areas. Every effort shall be made by the Web Sites to ensure changes greater than 10% will not be made to The User's Approval Version.

Beginning September 1st, 2017, the Web Sites shall commence advertising the sale of its amassed inventory of industry related products. Concurrently with the occurrence of product creation initiated by The User, the intentional over production of selected orders successfully prevented the Web Sites from exhausting funds originally allocated for other discretionary projects. This intentional over production served as proof of the physical completion of products and also existed to serve as visual examples in the specific attempt to gain potential and future clients. The Web Sites’ sole effort of advertising the sale is recapturing monetary funds held within idle products and by allowing their availability to the general public. Any and all previous clients of the Web Sites reserves the option to opt out by withdrawing their product(s) from the Web Sites’ attempt to recapture these idle monetary funds. The User which originally purchased from the Web Sites, or a representative chosen by The User, must contact freequote@cobracoins.com to have their produced items withdrawn. Clients which have previously purchased from the Web Sites on or prior to July 31st, 2017 shall have 30 days beginning August 1st, 2017 to inform the Web Sites via freequote@cobracoins.com to have their produced items withdrawn. Clients commissioning the product creation to the Web Sites on or after August 31st, 2017 shall have 30 days beginning the day the full payment has been made to notify the Web Sites to withdraw their product(s) from the Web Sites’ attempt to recapture these idle monetary funds.

A neutral, third party mediator chosen by The Web Sites, especially Cobra Coins, shall be used for the purpose of settling any monetary dispute(s) between the Web Sites and The User and/or The Party. The use of a neutral, third party mediator shall occur prior to any legal or other similar action occurs involving the Web Sites. The use of a mediator shall be at the expense of The User and/or The Party involved in any monetary dispute with the Web Sites. It is the full intention of the Web Sites to locate a mediator in or near Dallas, Texas. It is the financial responsibility of The User and/or The Party involved in the monetary dispute with the Web Sites to travel to and from the mediator's chosen location for any and all meetings with this chosen neutral, third party mediator. It is the Web Sites', especially Cobra Coins', fullest intention to honor the final decision(s) of the neutral, third party mediator.

No portion of this website or any portion of the Web Sites may be duplicated in any manner, including but not limited to, those in digital formats without the express written consent provided by the Web Sites and Cobra Coins. Requests for duplicating any portion of this website or any portion of the Web Sites are accepted via email by contacting: webmaster@cobracoins.com. For more information pertaining to the Web Sites or www.cobracoins.com please contact us at webmaster@cobracoins.com.






© 2009 - 2021 www.CobraCoins.com All rights reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner(s). Most coins are minted in solid metal using pistons, hydraulics & varying tons of pressure - this is exactly how the U.S. mints our coins.