Clicky

   

Privacy Policy, Disclaimer & Terms of Use






Official Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use for Cobra Coins

This Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use are effective as of June 24, 2009.
LAST REVISED: February 11, 2019


COBRA COINS' ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies only to the web site of Cobra Coins and its affiliates hereto referred as "Web Sites". This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that may be collected by Cobra Coins at other web sites or in other medium, including information sent by you, the user, voluntarily by means including but not limited to electronic mail, or provided to us offline by you, the user, including but not limited to postal mail. As a courtesy to you, the Web Sites may link to third party Web sites. Such sites are beyond our ownership and control and we do not guarantee third party privacy practices comply with the standards outlined in this Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use. We strongly recommend reading the privacy policy, disclaimer and terms of use of third party websites prior to sharing personally identifiable information with the site operators, representatives and/or online forms.

Cobra Coins reserves the right to change, modify and alter this Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use at any time without notice to you, the user. It is our intention to notify you, the user, of significant changes, modifications and alterations to this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer which will impact the use of or storage of personal information collected from you on these Web Sites, prior to the effective date. Notification to you, the user, of significant changes will be made with a good intention and is not a guarantee of accomplishment. Cobra Coins will post the most updated version of this Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use for Web Sites on this page. Please refer to this page at various intervals to ensure you, the user is in full compliance.

Personal Information and Purposes and Disclosure

Cobra Coins may allow Web Site visitors to sign up and receive electronic newsletters via Web Sites, to participate in online contests and sweepstakes, and to purchase Cobra Coins related products. At various intervals, offers of fan clubs, chat rooms, interactive forums, discounts and other premium content may become available. In the event such occurs, the Web Sites will request collecting of personal information such as the user's date of birth, name, e-mail address, phone number, and/or home address to allow visitors to participate in these features. Declining to provide requested information may prevent participation in these features, products and/or services requested by you, the user. Cobra Coins may also request demographic information such as the user's gender, hobbies, interests, ZIP/postal code and other information. Declining to provide requested information may or may not prevent participation in these features, products, allow access to discounts and/or services requested by you, the user.

Any information collected on Web Sites will be used to improve the products and services provided by the Web Sites. Any voluntary information provided to Cobra Coins is strictly used for targeting communications and services towards future and potential visitors to Cobra Coins. Declining to provide voluntary information may not necessarily prevent you, the user, from participating in certain features, however it may prevent you, the user, from obtaining products, receiving and/or using discounts, and/or using specific services. Providing voluntary information differs from required information and will be labeled as such on the Web Sites.

Information provided by you, the user, may be shared with our affiliates, vendors, and with select business partners. The provision of such information is strictly with the purpose and in good intentions you may be interested in such products, services, discounts and/or features provided by our affiliates, vendors, and select business partners. Your information may also be shared with our affiliates, vendors, and with select business partners, located outside of your country of residence. The international provision of such information is strictly with the purpose and in good intentions you may be interested in such products, services, discounts and/or features. The option to have your information shared with such business partners is provided during registration, sign up to receive electronic newsletters via Web Sites, and/or participation in online contests and sweepstakes. By electing to have or not to have your personal information shared, you understand Cobra Coins may disclose your personal information as required to do so by law, including but not limited to disclosure to local or out of district law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other illegal activity or may expose you or Web Sites to legal liability. In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, restructure or other similar event, Cobra Coins' customer information may be transferred to our successor or assigned organization or entity. Cobra Coins may also provide non-identifiable information to third parties on an aggregate basis. Cobra Coins requires any vendor or third party with access to the personal information we have collected at the Web Sites to comply with this Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Use and to safeguard your personal information using reasonable security measures set forth for the protection against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information and security features under their control.

Entering the Web Sites allows our server to record non-personal information and non-identifiable information about your browser, operating system, Internet provider, connection speed, visitor counts and/or page visitation frequency. Retention of such information assists the Web Sites in maintaining technological compatibility and visitor relevancy. Additionally, the use of "cookies" by Web Sites may be active in some areas to verify login information and the optional storage of passwords. The use of outside agencies for advertisement purposes is in effect at various intervals on Web Sites. Advertisements may contain and incorporate the use of cookies. Cobra Coins may or may not have access to information obtained by previously stated cookies.

E-mails sent to subscribers and/or recipients of our newsletters, promotional advertisements, and/or other email content may or may not contain web beacons. Web beacons allow for the monitor of readership levels to identify aggregate trends and individual usage for the provision to subscribers relevant content and/or offers. Web beacons may or may not allow the recognition of activities such as when the e-mail was opened, the number of times a message was forwarded, which URLs were clicked, information regarding the message in which the URL was found and/or user actions taken on the Web Sites upon clicking on a URL within the stated e-mail.

Your California Privacy Rights

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please email us at webmaster@cobracoins.com.

How to Reach Cobra Coins

You may contact Cobra Coins about this privacy policy, disclaimer and/or other privacy practices in general by email at webmaster@cobracoins.com

Site Security

Cobra Coins has reasonable security measures set forth for the protection against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information and security features under our control.

Children and the Web Sites

It is Cobra Coins' policy not to collect information from children 13 years of age or younger at the Web Sites. Cobra Coins will attempt to employ industry standard technical measures to prevent children from providing us with any personally identifiable information. Children 13 and under may still view the Web Sites, and may see links to other websites while doing so. While Cobra Coins makes significant efforts to insure stated links to other sites contain material appropriate for visitors of all ages, we urge parents, legal guardians and care givers of children 13 years of age and younger to supervise their Internet usage of stated children. Children aged 14 to 17 years may participate at the Web Sites. The urging of parents, legal guardians and care givers of children aged 14 to 17 years is strongly suggested for the monitoring of their Internet usage, and to actively participate in the selection of websites the children under their supervision will visit. As a courtesy, the Web Sites including Cobra Coins will make every attempt in good faith to upload and maintain material associated with this website suitable for all ages.

COBRA COINS' ONLINE DISCLAIMER

The appearance of logos, names and trademarks on the Web Sites does not necessarily imply the endorsement by these various organizations represented. The appearance of logos, names and trademarks on the Web Sites are not for sale, available for trade, donation and/or bartering. All logos and trademarks in this site and on the Web Sites are property of their respective owners. The logo's and trademark's appearance are representations of examples of manufactured products and/or services previously provided by the Web Sites. The Web Sites assume no liability for determining the inquirer of a "free price quote" and subsequent purchaser to legal title to any trademark or copyright.

Any and all user determinations, assumptions and conclusions resulting from using, viewing and/or reading the Web Sites are the responsibility of the user and are unintentional incidents derived from the Web Sites. Various photographs and images appearing on Web Sites are user submitted, manufacturer submitted, user donated, manufacturer donated, photographed and/or scanned by the Web Sites. Various photographs and images have been altered to better align with the Web Sites image branding and uniform photo appearance. Such alteration may include but not limited to image rotation, color correction, cropping and/or background removal. The appearance of photographs and images does not imply endorsements by the organizations represented in the photographs or images. Photographs and images are not for sale, available for trade, donation and/or bartering. All photographs and images in this site and on the Web Sites are property of their respective owners and no claim of ownership is intended, implied, given or proclaimed. Photographic and image appearance are representation of examples of manufactured products and/or services rendered not necessarily by the Web Sites, and are not offered for sale, trade, donation and/or bartering.

COBRA COINS' ONLINE TERMS OF USE

You, the user, are responsible for obtaining any and all authorized release documents including, but not limited to all completed and fully signed forms issued by the proper and respective agencies, entities, businesses, and/or corporations permitting you, the user, to the legal use of any and all photographs, images, symbols, logos, taglines, trademarks, and/or artwork necessary to create your requested product(s) from the Web Sites. The Web Sites, from time to time, may or may not request copies of some or all the previously described paperwork and/or documents which permit you, the user, to have obtained and currently possess the right(s) to the legal use of any and all photographs, images, symbols, logos, taglines, trademarks, and/or artwork necessary to create your requested product(s). Legal issues arising from the use, sale, purchase, distribution and/or possession of any and all products submitted to and/or received from the Web Sites including but not limited to photographs, images, symbols, logos, taglines trademarks, and/or artwork whether digitally or physically are the sole liability and responsibility of you, the user. The Web Sites, including but limited to Cobra Coins cannot and will not be held accountable, responsible, liable and/or legally obligated for you, the user's, legal or illegal use of, sale, purchase, distribution and/or possession of materials and/or products purchased or not purchased from the Web Sites.

Coin dies, also referred to as "molds", shall remain the sole property of the Web Sites for two (2) years beginning on the date of purchase and shall only be used for the purpose of reordering coins. The purchaser of the coin dies is the sole individual permitted to request reorders from the Web Sites. In the event the purchaser is unavailable and/or unable to request a reorder, a person selected by the original purchaser shall become the new sole individual permitted to request a reorder from the Web Sites. The Web Sites shall, at their discretion on a case by case basis, have the final decision to approve or deny the newly selected purchaser the allowance of obtaining a reorder if and only if suspicion arises as to the validity of the requested reorder and/or the new purchaser's newly given and newly granted permissions to request reorders. In the event the original purchaser has not selected a new purchaser, and a new purchaser requests a reorder, the Web Sites shall, at their discretion on a case by case basis, have the final decision to approve or deny the new purchaser the allowance of obtaining a reorder. In all cases, the Web Sites' final decision shall always have, in good faith, the best interest of the original purchaser. Subsequent to the lapse of two (2) years, beginning on the date of purchase of a new die/mold, a new die/mold must be purchased for reordering purposes regardless to the amount of use the die/mold has or has not endured.

Any and all electronic mail, mailed correspondence, texts, phone calls including but not limited to comments, suggestions, questions, and complaints hereto referred to as "feedback" submitted by you, the user, may or may not be used as customer testimonials within the Web Sites. Complete and total authorization is given to the Web Sites for the use of your feedback including but not limited to promote, advertise, endorse, sponsor and/or support the Web Sites in any form, including digital media, deemed suitable by the Web Sites.

The Web Sites continuously strives to provide error free quotes to all its customers. Typically, free quotes are provided via email, to you, the user, within the text body. In some rare events, incorrect quote(s) may be unintentionally provided by the Web Sites. In all cases, the Web Sites reserves the right to accept or refuse payment(s) for any correct or incorrect quote(s). Under no circumstance shall the Web Sites be obligated to honor any quote(s) provided to you, the user.

The Web Sites free artwork design services are provided free to you, the user. Obtaining a "free quote" from the Web Sites, including Cobra Coins does not necessarily commit, or obligate you, the user, to purchase from the Web Sites. The Web Sites requests from you, the user, will in good faith, consider purchasing your product(s) from Cobra Coins prior to considering any or all of its competitors. In the event you, the user, have selected a competitor of the Web Sites to manufacture your product(s) and/or render services requested by you, the user, the Web Sites requests any and all free artwork design services and/or free product quotes obtained from Cobra Coins and its Web Sites remain undisclosed to its competitors. In the event excessive changes are requested by you, the user, to free artwork design services and/or excessive free product quotes are requested by you, the user, the Web Sites shall exercise its right to terminate any and all contact with you, the user. Cobra Coins shall maintain the right to refuse service to anyone including but not limited to contact via electronic mail, phone calls, and/or mail correspondence. In no event, shall Cobra Coins charge for artwork design services and/or quotes requested by you, the user which are considered by the Web Sites to be free artwork design services and/or free product quotes.

Complete cancellation of orders shall be honored for partially or fully paid orders only if die/mold production has not begun. Die/mold production begins when the physical production of the die has commenced. In the event die/mold production has not commenced and a complete cancellation is requested by you, the user, a compensation of $150, but not exceeding 30% of the amount paid by the purchaser shall be awarded to the Web Site prior to the reimbursement to the purchaser. Subsequent to the physical production of the die, the complete cancellation of any order may be honored. A compensation of $250, but not exceeding 30% of the current amount paid by the purchaser shall be awarded to the Web Sites prior to the reimbursement to the purchaser. In no event shall the free artwork design service and/or free product quotes be considered for payment and/or reimbursement. In no event shall die/mold production begin until a minimum of 30% of the total amount due has been satisfied by the purchaser. Any outstanding balance(s) must be paid, by the purchaser prior to the shipment of the purchaser's product(s).

Profits derived from shipping charges provided by the Web Sites are, as a courtesy, kept as close to zero U.S. dollars as possible. Shipping charges, the total number of boxes shipped, box size, package contents, packing material, shipping type including shipping speed, shipping times, delivery times and arrival times will vary order to order. Subsequent to the shipment of completed orders, the Web Sites will, in good faith, make every effort ensuring the safe arrival of the purchaser's product(s) to the address provided and within the allotted time frame given by the Web Sites. The Web Sites cannot be held responsible for extenuating circumstances including, but not limited to mail carrier delays, U.S. Mail recognized holidays, access difficulty to the shipment's address, and/or Acts of God. Any and all shipment arrival dates provided by the Web Sites are provided only as estimates and are not guaranteed. The Web Sites cannot be held responsible for occurrences or events caused by late or delayed package deliveries, damaged products, stolen products, missing products and/or lost packages. The Web Sites cannot be held responsible for late or delayed package deliveries, damaged products, stolen products, missing products and/or lost packages. The Web Sites, especially Cobra Coins has no intention to withhold, damage, or otherwise knowingly prevent its customers from receiving product(s) which have been paid in full.

As a courtesy, the Web Sites attempts to create all finished products with uniform appearance and texture. In some instances, products may contain slight imperfections despite our best efforts. Any products containing obvious and major imperfections are removed and destroyed by the Web Sites and replaced at no charge to you, the user, prior to the complete shipment of your product(s). Quality checks are continuously conducted prior, during and subsequent to the manufacture of any and all product(s) created by the Web Sites. Products received by you, the user, with obvious and major imperfections are not the fault of the Web Sites. Products with obvious and major imperfections have been caused after the shipment of the mentioned product(s) and are in no way the fault of the Web Sites. For information regarding our return policy, please continue reading.

The final Approval Version consists of your product as it shall appear in its final form. If applicable, the final Approval Version may include product colors, all requested options, product size, quantity, shipping details and/or final pricing quote(s). The Web Sites offers a 100% Satisfaction Guarantee: if the coin you receive differs from your final Approval Version, we'll buy back your entire order. The Web Sites accepts partial or full payment prior to the approval by you, the user of the final Approval Version of your product(s). The Web Sites shall, at their discretion on a case by case basis approve or deny the acceptance of returns, allow exchanges and/or approve refunds. In general, custom products including coins, cannot be returned, exchanged and/or refunded due to the specific nature of the product(s). The option to request a refund from the Web Sites expires at the end of the third (3rd) day after shipment has arrived. Requesting a refund may only be requested via electronic mail to freequote@cobracoins.com and only by the party who satisfied the highest percentage of the outstanding balance of their order. The Web Sites will not be obligated to issue a refund at the beginning of the fourth (4th) day after the shipment has arrived. The party requesting a refund then has 10 days to return 100% of their order back to the Web Sites before the Web Sites will issue a full and complete electronic refund. If the party requesting a refund fails to return 100% of the order to the Web Sites by the end of the 10 (ten) days, the Web Sites is no longer obligated to issue a full and complete electronic refund. The Web Sites will have ten (10) business days beginning the day 100% of the order has returned to issue a full and complete electronic refund to the requesting party. Referring to the "buy back of your entire order" all the final coin(s) must contain at least one of the following: a) having an obviously different color on all the final coin(s) than the final Approval Version, b) obvious change in text and/or photo/image location varying more than 10% from the final Approval Version c) different metal finish than shown in the final Approval Version d) different edge cut than shown in the final Approval Version or f) obvious change in photo/image position varying more than 10% from the final Approval Version. Changes of 10% or less to the final Approval Version are allowed to be made by the Web Sites and may be made to the coin's final appearance due to unforeseen circumstances including but not limited to 1) damage to the user's coin created by the coin's details in the die/mold, 2) cracking and/or chipping of the coin's metal caused by the final design(s) and/or 3) metal failure which causes easily pliable coin areas. Every effort will be made by the Web Sites to ensure changes greater than 10% will not be made to the coin's Approval Version once the user has approved a final version.

Beginning September 1st, 2017, the Web Sites shall commence advertising the sale of its amassed inventory of industry related products. Concurrently with the occurrence of product creation initiated by the Web Sites’ clients, the intentional over production of selected orders successfully prevented the Web Sites from exhausting funds originally allocated to other discretionary projects. The intentional over production served as proof of the physical completion of products and also existed to serve as visual examples in the specific attempt to gain potential and future clients. The Web Sites’ sole effort is recapturing monetary funds valued within idle products by allowing their availability to the general public. Any and all previous clients of the Web Sites reserve the option to opt out by withdrawing their product(s) from the Web Sites’ attempt to recapture these idle monetary funds. A chosen representative of the company/organization which previously purchased from the Web Sites must contact freequote@cobracoins.com to have their produced items withdrawn. Clients which have previously purchased from the Web Sites on or prior to July 31st, 2017 shall have 30 days beginning August 1st, 2017 to inform the Web Sites via the email given above to have their produced items withdrawn. Clients commissioning the product creation to the Web Sites on or after August 31st, 2017 shall have 30 days beginning the day the full payment has been made to notify the Web Sites to withdraw their product(s) from the Web Sites’ attempt to recapture these idle monetary funds.

No portion of this website or any portion of the Web Sites may be duplicated in any manner, including but not limited to, those in digital formats without the express written consent provided by the Web Sites and Cobra Coins. Requests for duplicating any portion of this website or any portion of the Web Sites are accepted via electronic mail by contacting: webmaster@cobracoins.com. For more information pertaining to the Web Sites or www.cobracoins.com please contact us at webmaster@cobracoins.com.






© 2009 - 2019 www.CobraCoins.com All rights reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner(s). Most coins are minted in solid metal using pistons, hydraulics & varying tons of pressure - this is exactly how the U.S. mints our coins.